October 2017 Subscribe
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
Oct01Sun
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
8:30pmPraise & Worship Chapel and Christian formation
Oct02Mon
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
TBAMen's golf at GPAC Championship Athletics
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Oct03Tue
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
TBAMen's golf at GPAC Championship Athletics
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
11:05amRev. Dr. Tim Brown, president of Western Theological Seminary Chapel and Christian formation
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
3pmWomen's tennis vs. Buena Vista Athletics
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball vs. Morningside College Athletics
10:15pmD-Groups Campus ministry
Oct04Wed
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
10:05amPulled in: Creating space to be shaped by God, Dr. Barb Dewald Chapel and Christian formation
11amISA on Campus (Study Abroad in Argentina) Academic events
5pmWomen's soccer at Dakota Wesleyan University Athletics
7:30pmMen's soccer at Dakota Wesleyan Athletics
Oct05Thu
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball vs. Dakota Wesleyan U Athletics
Oct06Fri
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
8:30amPreview Day Admissions
10:05amSummer of Service Chapel Chapel and Christian formation
7pmEarly One Morning Theatre productions
7:30pmGuest Voice Recital, Stephen Swanson Music concerts
Oct07Sat
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
10amWomen's cross country at Briar Cliff Invitational Athletics
10:45amMen's cross country at Briar Cliff U Invitational Athletics
1pmRed Raider Football at Midland Athletics
2pmEarly One Morning Theatre productions
5pmWomen's soccer vs. Concorida University Athletics
7pmEarly One Morning Theatre productions
7:15pmMen's soccer vs. Concordia University Athletics
8pmAirband Student activities
Oct08Sun
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
8:30pmPraise & Worship Chapel and Christian formation
Oct09Mon
Women's golf at GPAC Championship Athletics
Traveling exhibit: German Iowa & the Global Midwest Academic events
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
9:30amNetwork of International Christian Schools (NICS) Academic events
10:05amNED Talk, Innovative Lectures, Integrated Faith, Dr. Brent Strawn Chapel and Christian formation
3:30pmPublic lecture by Dr. Brent Strawn, Emory University Religion
Oct10Tue
Women's golf at GPAC Championship Athletics
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
11:05amDr. Brent Strawn, Old Testament professor, Emory University Chapel and Christian formation
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
1pmWomen's soccer at Dordt College Athletics
3:15pmMen's soccer at Dordt College Athletics
8pmOman Information Night: Justin Meyers Academic events
9:15pmLabyrinth Campus ministry
10:15pmD-Groups Campus ministry
Oct11Wed
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
10:05amNED Talk, Innovative Lectures, Integrated Faith, Rev. Justin Meyer Chapel and Christian formation
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball at Dordt College Athletics
Oct12Thu
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
Oct13Fri
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
Fall Session 1 ends Academic calendar
Traditional undergraduates
Graduate and professional studies students
Traditional undergraduates
Graduate and professional studies students
10:05amKevin Laue, global speaker and former Division 1 athlete Chapel and Christian formation
2:15pmChristian Commitment to Professional Nursing Nursing
Oct14Sat
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
1pmWomen's soccer at College of Saint Mary Athletics
3pmRed Raider Volleyball vs. Concordia University Athletics
7pmRed Raider Football vs. Dakota Wesleyan Athletics
Oct15Sun
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
8:30pmPraise & Worship Chapel and Christian formation
Oct16Mon
Midterm break Academic calendar
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
TBAMen's golf at NAIA National Preview Meet Athletics
Oct17Tue
TBAMen's golf at NAIA National Preview Meet Athletics
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
Midterm break Academic calendar
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball vs. Briar Cliff U Athletics
Oct18Wed
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
Fall Session 2 begins Academic calendar
Traditional undergraduates
Graduate and professional studies students
Traditional undergraduates
Graduate and professional studies students
10:05amNED Talk, Christianity Rediscovered: A White Man's Religion?, Dr. Mark Husbands Chapel and Christian formation
5pmWomen's soccer vs. Morningside College Athletics
7:15pmMen's soccer vs. Morningside College Athletics
Oct19Thu
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
9:30amTrinity Semester in Spain Academic events
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
Oct20Fri
Bob Kroese Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
8:30amHealth & Natural Sciences Preview Day Admissions
10:05amMark DeYounge '08, dean of Christian formation Chapel and Christian formation
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball at Midland University Athletics
7:30pmRecital featuring music of Max Reger Music concerts
Oct21Sat
11:30amWomen's cross country at NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede Athletics
11:30amMen's cross country at NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede Athletics
1pmRed Raider Football at Doane Athletics
3pmRed Raider Volleyball at College of Saint Mary Athletics
5pmWomen's soccer vs. Hastings College Athletics
7:15pmMen's soccer vs. Hastings College Athletics
Oct22Sun
8:30pmPraise & Worship Chapel and Christian formation
Oct23Mon
Oct24Tue
Deadline for adding second-half courses Academic calendar
Pass/no pass/audit deadline for Fall Session 2 courses Academic calendar
Traditional undergraduates
Traditional undergraduates
8:30amCreating a Positive Classroom: Pre-K through 6th grade Graduate and Professional Studies
11:05amDr. William Struthers, professor of psychology at Wheaton College Chapel and Christian formation
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
8pmNgage: Ideas in Conversation, Dr. William Struthers Chapel and Christian formation
10:15pmD-Groups Campus ministry
Oct25Wed
Registration for spring 2018 begins Academic calendar
10:05amNED Talk, Pornography: What's the Big Deal?, Dr. William Struthers Chapel and Christian formation
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball at Morningside College Athletics
Oct26Thu
9:30am"Building Campus/Community Partnerships for Diversity and Dual-Career Hiring" Academic events
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
7pmGospel of John Theatre productions
9:15pmLabyrinth Campus ministry
Oct27Fri
8:30amPreview Day Admissions
8:30amEntreLeadership Livestream Event Graduate and Professional Studies
10:05amMark DeYounge '08, dean of Christian formation Chapel and Christian formation
Oct28Sat
1pmWomen's soccer at Briar Cliff University Athletics
1pmRed Raider Football vs. Dordt Athletics
3:15pmMen's soccer at Briar Cliff University Athletics
5pmRed Raider Volleyball vs. Hastings College Athletics
Oct29Sun
8:30pmPraise & Worship: Dordt/NWC Unity Service @ NWC Chapel and Christian formation
Oct30Mon
Yun Shin Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
7pmFilm viewing of "Men of Atalissa" Academic events
Oct31Tue
Yun Shin Art Exhibit Visual art exhibits
11:05amDL Mayfield, writer and author Chapel and Christian formation
12pmFantastic Mr. Fox Theatre productions
6pmWomen's basketball vs. William Penn University Athletics
7:30pmRed Raider Volleyball at Briar Cliff U Athletics
10:15pmD-Groups Campus ministry